Book Appointment

Privacy Policy

BBS Partners are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy statement explains BBS Partners’ policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website.

The terms of this privacy statement are subject to any specific provisions dealing with privacy that may be contained in the terms and conditions for particular offers, products and services made available through the website.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name (including pseudonyms), address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

Collection of personal information by BBS Partners
The type of personal information we collect about you depends on how you use the website. We collect your personal information only when you choose to provide it to us, for example, if you complete and submit the:

  • general enquiry form
  • website registration form
  • login form

We may also keep records of any emails or other correspondence that you send via the website.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request or provide you with the relevant service (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

Collection of information other than personal information
Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:

Site visit information
When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information is used by us in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist BBS Partners to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not individually identified.

Cookies
A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by BBS Partners do not identify individual users. BBS Partners uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

BBS Partners uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging on).

Use and disclosure of personal information by BBS Partners

BBS Partners will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query). We may also use your personal information for any other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

In addition, if you have ticked the box on the website registration form to indicate that you would like to receive one of our email newsletters, we will also use your details to send you our weekly news update. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose. Your permission will remain current until you advise us otherwise. Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by BBS Partners may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information); or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth))Use and disclosure of personal information by Marsh Tincknell

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy.

Links to third party websites
The website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by BBS Partners. Please note that BBS Partners is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites and that those websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

Website security
While BBS Partners strives to protect its users’ personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact BBS Partners by post, facsimile or over the telephone by accessing BBS Partners contact information.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Queries, access and correction
If you have any queries about this privacy statement, or you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us:

Attention: Privacy Officer
BBS Partners
PO Box 2278 Fortitude Valley BC Q 4006
Ph: +61 7 3162 9750
Fax: +61 7 3054 0207

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, BBS Partners will generally provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Changes to this privacy statement
We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.


Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.

The information contained in this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact BBS Partners professional advisers for advice concerning specific matters before making any decisions.